Seedlings Braille Books for Children logo
Newsletter Sign-up
Facebook Twitter
About Us
 
Order Our Books & Gifts
 
Special Projects
 
How you can help/Donations
 
Special Events
 
Readers & Volunteers
 
Bestsellers
 
Diversity Page
 
Newbery Winners
 
Book Reviews
 
What's New
 
Why Braille?
 
Resources
 
Comments & Quotes
 
FAQs

 
Home

NEWBERY AWARD WINNERS
The following books have won the Newbery Award!

SEEDLINGS BRAILLE FICTION BOOKS--NEWBERY AWARD WINNERS
for independent readers ages 7 and up


Photo of boy reading a Seedlings book Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Gray
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (in UEB)
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (in UEB)
Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (in UEB)
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
A Gathering of Days by Joan W. Blos
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
The Giver by Lois Lowry (in UEB)
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron (in UEB)
Holes by Louis Sachar (in UEB)
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell (in UEB)
It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville (in UEB)
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead (in UEB)
King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry (in UEB)
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (in UEB)
Merci Suárez Changes Gears by Meg Medina (in UEB)
The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman (in UEB)
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (in UEB)
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (in UEB)
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate (in UEB)
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
Photo of Khara reading a Seedlings book Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (in UEB)
Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (in UEB)
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (in UEB)
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (in UEB)
Sounder by William H. Armstrong (in UEB)
The Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (in UEB)
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo (in UEB)
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi
The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (in UEB)
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (in UEB)
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman (in UEB)
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (in UEB)
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle (in UEB)
A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck (in UEB)

Click here and use the search box to order these award winning books!

SEEDLINGS BRAILLE FICTION BOOKS--NEWBERY HONOR BOOKS
for independent readers ages 7 and up


Photo of a child's hands on a Seedlings book Abel's Island by William Steig (in UEB)
Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt
After the Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (in UEB)
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (in UEB)
The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell
By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (in UEB)
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
Charlotte's Web by E.B. White (in UEB)
The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden (in UEB)
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (in UEB)
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath (in UEB)
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson (in UEB)
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (in UEB)
Homesick--My Own Story by Jean Fritz
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E.L. Konigsburg
Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff (in UEB)
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck (in UEB)
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (in UEB)
Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater (in UEB)
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick (in UEB)
My Father's Dragon by Ruth Stiles Gannett (in UEB)
My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (in UEB)
Photo of Jim reading a Seedlings book The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz
Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes
On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder (in UEB)
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia(in UEB)
One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer Holm
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (in UEB)
Ramona and her Father by Beverly Cleary (in UEB)
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary (in UEB)
Rascal by Sterling North
Rules by Cynthia Lord
Savvy by Ingrid Law
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth Speare
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola (in UEB)
The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech
The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (in UEB)
The Watsons Go To Birmingham--1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (in UEB)
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (in UEB)
The Wish Giver by Bill Brittain (in UEB)
The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes (in UEB)
Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner

Click here and use the search box to order these award winning books!


arrow to top of page  Back to top

My Account

My Order

Customer Service

Accessibility Options   Contact Us  Privacy Policy

© 2005 Seedlings Braille Books for Children P.O. Box 51924, Livonia, MI 48151-5924 • (734) 427-8552 or (800) 777-8552 info@seedlings.org

guidestar logo     bobby approved    "By the touch of a finger behold the world." © Perspective Et.     Seedlings' logo by Jackie Lams of StudioLams LLC www.studiolams.com